Web site privacy and data protection policy

May 23, 2018

SELA hosts and publishes its website https://www.sela-light.com/ that includes the processing and storage of all data collected on or through the website. SELA created this Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”), in order to communicate its policy and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about you, which will have been obtained on the website https://www.sela-light.com/.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. SELA can modify it at any time. You can read the latest version of this Privacy Policy by visiting this section or by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link in the footer of the home page.

If you decide to use the website https://www.sela-light.com/, you agree that SELA collects, uses information about you, including personal information and under the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes to these terms, please leave the website https://www.sela-light.com/.

What information is collected on SELA?

You can use the website https://www.sela-light.com/ without providing personal information at SELA. However, you will need to provide some information, including especially :

• your name and email address if you wish to receive information from SELA.

The information provided on the website https://www.sela-light.com/ will be stored on the hosting server of our site.

The retention period of your personal information is 10 years.

You can also send at any time an email asking SELA to delete personal information about you.

IP Addresses and Cookies:

We may collect your IP address and browser type for system administration and / or statistical purposes and without identifying any other individual information.

In some cases, we may also use cookies that correspond to small files of letters and numbers downloaded to your device when you access our Media. We primarily use cookies to recognize you when you sign in to our Supports again and to view content that may be relevant to your interests.

The default settings of internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our Materials may not be accessible.

Receiving information

SELA also gives you the opportunity to receive information that may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may choose at any time to stop receiving further communications by contacting our Customer Service by email at contact@sela-light.com.

How are the information you provide on sela-light.com?

SELA may disclose the information you provide on https://www.sela-light.com/ to third parties that provide services on or to the website https://www.sela-light.com/.

SELA may also disclose the information you have provided if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or any other legal process. For example, SELA may disclose the information necessary to identify or contact a person or bring legal action against a person or entity that may violate the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of https://www.sela-light.com/ or likely to cause harm or disrupt other users of the website https://www.sela-light.com/.

Connections

The website https://www.sela-light.com/ may contain links to third party websites.
SELA has no control over the content, the privacy and data protection policy or the actions of these websites. The use of information that you can provide to third parties on other sites or that these third parties may collect on other websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You must carefully examine the privacy and data protection policy of third party websites and contact the editors of these sites if you have questions about how they use the information about you. SELA cannot be held responsible for any third party, for its affiliates or its agents who do not use the information about you in accordance with the policy confidentiality of that third party or in accordance with any contractual or legal obligation to which this third party, its affiliates or agents may be subject.

Security

SELA has implemented security measures to protect the personal information that you provide against unauthorized access and use.

Where are your personal data stored?

Your personal data are stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers.

In some cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you originally entered the data.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

By using the website https://www.sela-light.com/, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy can be modified and updated. In the event of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on https://www.sela-light.com/ , with mention of the last date of update. Please check the website regularly https://www.sela-light.com/ to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Policy of Confidentiality and practices. If you allow SELA to keep in its database of customers the confidential information you provide on the website https: //www.sela-light.com/, and that SELA intends to disclose this information to third parties or subsidiaries in a way that does not appear in this Privacy Policy, SELA will notify you in writing and will provide you the opportunity to refuse any further use or disclosure of your personal information.

Changes and access to your personal information

In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of the modified January 6, 1978 relating to the computing, files and freedoms, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data about you. To exercise this right, you must send us a request accompanied by an ID at contact@sela-light.com.

Contacting us (see “CONTACT”), you can ask SELA to correct, update, or delete the information that you have provided, and of which you have authorized the retention in the customer database of SELA. If applicable, you must make sure to provide the updates or changes about your information, including in particular your postal and / or electronic addresses. For records purposes, SELA can also keep copies of communications with users of the https: //www.sela-light.com/ website and any response to questions or comments sent to users by our Customer service.

Contact us

In case of questions about the Privacy Policy and SELA’s practices regarding protection of personal data, feel free to contact us
by e-mail at contact@sela-light.com or
at SELA, 63 Bis Av Claude Chalin – BP 90001- 65501 Vic-en Bigorre- France

Data Protection Officer

M. Laurent ABADIE is the Personal Data Protection Delegate for SELA and ensures the compliance of SELA practices with its policy of protection of personal data.